ctscout research · note 2

Who Runs Your Website?

When a software vendor holds the certificate for a company's own domain, the vendor is operating that part of the company's site. This note measures that signal in public certificate logs, checks it against live DNS, and says how often it is right.

ctscout.dev · warehouse through 2026-09 · GLEIF 2026-10-25 · ISIN mapping 2026-10-25

168
organizations certifying at least 200 domains that do not carry their own name
10
confirmed as vendors by DNS evidence on a fixed sample
59,995
customer domains those vendors certify

The finding. Certifying many other people's domains is not, by itself, evidence of being a vendor: pharmaceutical groups, universities and governments certify hundreds of sites that carry other names. What separates a vendor is where the certified hostname resolves. For Criteo Technology, 97% of the testable domains in a fixed sample resolve onto infrastructure Criteo Technology itself certifies and the domain is demonstrably someone else's. That is the test, and each vendor below carries its own score.

How a vendor is confirmed

Candidates. Every certificate organization with at least 200 registrable domains that do not contain its brand token. There are 168. Fan-out is a filter, not evidence.

Evidence, per sampled domain. For each candidate, a fixed-seed sample of 60 such domains. For each domain we take up to 2 of the exact hostnames the candidate certified there (not the apex, which the owner usually runs somewhere else) and follow their CNAME chains through public resolvers. Three facts are recorded:

A domain is confirmed vendor-operated when it is operated and either another organization certifies the apex or the owner's site is not on the candidate's infrastructure. A sampled domain with no certified hostname other than the apex or www is untestable and counts neither way; so is any domain where a lookup failed (timeout or server failure), because an unknown answer is not a negative one. A candidate is a vendor when it has at least 20 testable domains in the sample and at least 25% of them confirm. The confirmed share is the precision figure for that vendor; the unconfirmed rows are shown, not hidden. "Own infrastructure" excludes any domain that other organizations also certify, so a shared cloud or content network never counts as a vendor's own. DNS was resolved for 25,161 names with 376 resolver errors; a run with more than a few percent of errors refuses to write results.

How a sampled domain confirms a vendor A candidate is any organization certifying at least 200 registrable domains without its brand token. For a fixed-seed sample of 60 such domains, up to 2 certified hostnames per domain are resolved through public DNS. A domain with no certified hostname besides the apex or www is untestable; a domain with any failed lookup is DNS-unknown; neither counts. A testable domain is confirmed only when a certified hostname resolves onto a domain only the candidate certifies, and either another organization certifies the apex or the owner's own www does not sit on the candidate's infrastructure; otherwise it is a negative case. A candidate is a vendor when at least 20 sampled domains are testable and at least 25% of them confirm; that share is its precision. Candidate: an organization certifying at least 200 registrable domains that do not carry its brand token fan-out is a filter, not evidence Fixed-seed sample of 60 such domains; for each, up to 2 exact hostnames the candidate certified there, CNAME chains followed through public resolvers per sampled domain, from here down Does the domain carry a certified hostname other than the apex or www? Untestable: counts neither way no Did every lookup answer? A timeout or server failure on any of its hosts, the www and apex probes included, makes the answer unknown DNS unknown: not testable, not negative yes no Operated: does a certified hostname's chain land on a domain that only the candidate, or an organization sharing its brand token, certifies? Shared clouds and customer apexes never count as its own Not confirmed: counted against the candidate's precision yes no Someone else's domain: does another organization certify the apex, or is the owner's www or apex not on the candidate's infrastructure? Not confirmed: the owner's own site on its own infrastructure yes no Confirmed: a vendor-operated customer domain yes Per candidate: a vendor when at least 20 sampled domains are testable and at least 25% of them confirm; that share is the vendor's precision unconfirmed rows are shown as negative cases, not hidden over all sampled domains
One sampled domain, top to bottom. Two exits count neither way (untestable, DNS unknown), two are negative cases against the candidate's precision, and one confirms. The per-candidate rule at the bottom turns the confirmed share into the precision figure in the table below.
build_diagrams.py · thresholds from vendor_footprint.py · 2026-10-25 09:42 UTC

Confirmed vendors

VendorCustomer domainsSampledTestableDNS unknownConfirmedPrecisionWhere certified hosts resolve
Criteo Technology4,946606005897%dnsdelegation.io (58)
Tessitura Network605605285096%tnhs.cloud (59) · impervadns.net (49) · incapdns.net (8)
Powerschool Group389605905695%schoology.com (56)
Adobe Systems6,835605825493%adobedc.net (36) · omtrdc.net (16) · 2o7.net (4)
Microsoft22,895604313991%tm-azurefd.net (38) · azureedge.net (21) · azurefd.net (18)
Salesforce23,928605815290%sfmc-marketing.com (35) · sfmc-content.com (17) · cloudfront.net (9)
Thomson Reuters1,036605404380%highq.com (43) · cloudflare.net (36) · amazonaws.com (1)
Yahoo Holdings266603712157%oath.cloud (16) · amazonaws.com (12) · yahoo.com (5)
Cdnetworks468604001128%cdnga.net (7) · cdngc.net (4) · gccdn.net (1)
Hong Kong Sar Government68460262727%info.gov.hk (7) · cis.gov.hk (2)

vendor_footprint.py · 2026-10-25 09:42 UTC · precision = confirmed / testable

Precision on the fixed sample, per confirmed vendor
Read the bar as the chance that a domain this vendor certifies is one it operates for someone else. Marketing and analytics platforms score highest because the certified host is the product itself. Cloud platforms score lower because customers also run their own sites there. The band just above the cutoff is a different kind of vendor: franchise and dealer platforms (a car maker certifying dealer sites), retailer programs, and content delivery networks.
vendor_footprint.py · 2026-10-25 09:42 UTC

Cases that confirm

VendorCustomer domainHost the vendor certifiedWhere it resolvesOwner's www also on vendorAnother org certifies apex
adobe systemsabsabank.mufpt.absabank.muadobedc.netnoyes
cdnetworks1cf22xfk.comgpas-games.1cf22xfk.comcdngc.netnono
criteo technologyaltitude-sports.comwhcmij.altitude-sports.comdnsdelegation.ionono
hong kong sar governmentbd.gov.hkesh.bd.gov.hkinfo.gov.hknono
microsoftagronmuaremi.combulkipcheck.agronmuaremi.comazureedge.net · tm-azurefd.netnono
powerschool groupalschools.orgschoology.alschools.orgschoology.comnono
salesforceameritas.comview.content.ameritas.comsfmc-marketing.comnoyes
tessitura networkagakhanmuseum.orgticketing.agakhanmuseum.orgtnhs.cloud · impervadns.netnono
thomson reutersacc.comacccollaborate.acc.comhighq.com · cloudflare.netnono
yahoo holdingsaim.compop.aim.comyahoodns.netnono

Cases that do not

Sampled domains for the same vendors where the test fails: the certified host resolves elsewhere, or the owner's site sits on the same infrastructure. These are counted against precision.

VendorCustomer domainHost the vendor certifiedWhere it resolvesOwner's www also on vendorAnother org certifies apex
adobe systemsdior.commedia-cdc.dior.comedgekey.net · akamaiedge.netnoyes
cdnetworksaso-bo.comcdn.aso-bo.comaso-bo.comnono
criteo technologyfoeth.comcrfuxo.foeth.comnono
hong kong sar governmentciviljustice.hkwww0.civiljustice.hknono
microsoftdigidown.co.ukapt.digidown.co.ukazureedge.net · tm-azurefd.netyesno
powerschool groupmohave.eduschoology.mohave.edunono
salesforceacuvue.comview.la.acuvue.comnoyes
tessitura networkbroadwaytheatrecenter.comcart.broadwaytheatrecenter.comtnhs.cloud · impervadns.netyesno
thomson reutersbraced.orgtest.braced.orgdotcms.cloudnono
yahoo holdingsadtech.deguce.adtech.deoath.cloudyesno

Large certifiers that are not vendors

Organizations with the same fan-out that the test rejects, those with the most sampled domains whose own www resolves to the candidate's infrastructure first. They certify hundreds of sites that do not carry their name, and those sites are theirs.

OrganizationDomains without its nameOwner's www on same infraConfirmed as vendorWhere certified hosts resolve
Universitat Wien222512univie.ac.at (5)
Vlaamse Instelling Voor Technologisch Onderzoek236501vito.be (6)
Sony Pictures Entertainment304430
Inrae239422inra.fr (4)
Merck Sharp And Dohme2,441410
Assurant422373etdbw.com (5)
Universal Music Operations229340incapdns.net (7) · umusic.co.uk (7)
Matrimony Com233330akamaiedge.net (26) · edgekey.net (26) · samudayshaadi.com (26)
OrganizationDomain it certifiesWhere the domain's www resolves
sony pictures entertainment28yearslatermovie.myspehosting.com · amazonaws.com
universitat wiena-life.atunivie.ac.at
vlaamse instelling voor technologisch onderzoekacrobatproject.euvito.be

Customers over time

For each confirmed vendor and month: customers whose certificate coverage overlaps the month, customers first seen in the month, and customers whose latest certificate expired in the month with no replacement observed. Coverage is measured by certificate validity, not by last observation, so an annual certificate is not "lapsed" because none was issued lately. A fourth column, seen late, counts customers whose entire certificate coverage, from first observation to expiry, spanned seven days or less, once, in the month they were first seen; they are left out of the other three columns. A burst of domains whose certificates were only observed days before they expired would otherwise show up as thousands of customers gained and lost in the same month; the section after the table says what the largest such burst in this series was. The column is named seen_late_customers in the series JSON: short coverage here can mean the certificate was logged late or that it was genuinely short-lived, and this table alone cannot tell the two apart (the section below investigates the one large burst in this series and finds it was late logging, not short certificates; the other, smaller cells are not individually investigated). See issue #37. The figure is computed for every vendor and month, so a zero there means none were observed. The series is written append-only with the date it was computed, so an earlier view is never rewritten by a later one. The grid starts at 2026-02, the first month in the warehouse; point-in-time views accrue from 2026-10-25; last complete month 2026-09.

VendorMonthActiveNewLapsedSeen late (≤7 days of coverage)
Salesforce2026-0412,1965,013170
Salesforce2026-0514,1761,997220
Salesforce2026-0616,0401,886640
Salesforce2026-0717,9571,981240
Salesforce2026-0820,5532,620250
Salesforce2026-0922,5091,981630
Adobe Systems2026-042,09993030
Adobe Systems2026-052,96386700
Adobe Systems2026-063,60364000
Adobe Systems2026-074,30470100
Adobe Systems2026-085,18287820
Adobe Systems2026-096,108928170
Criteo Technology2026-044,93512900
Criteo Technology2026-054,9372100
Criteo Technology2026-064,9325400
Criteo Technology2026-074,892010
Criteo Technology2026-084,8910620
Criteo Technology2026-094,8301110
Thomson Reuters2026-049521700
Thomson Reuters2026-059701800
Thomson Reuters2026-069912110
Thomson Reuters2026-071,0011110
Thomson Reuters2026-081,0202010
Thomson Reuters2026-091,0311230
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-043049500
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-053777300
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-064497200
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-075217200
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-086058400
Hong Kong Sar Government2026-096666100

vendor_series.py · as_of 2026-10-25 · 2026-10-25 09:42 UTC

What the seen-late burst was

The seen-late column is almost entirely one event: Microsoft customers in April 2026. Their certificates were not short-lived; they were ordinary-length certificates issued around July 2025 that this collector first saw in April 2026, days before they expired. The column measures late observation, not short issuance: observed late, not issued short.

FigureValue
Customers first seen 11 April to 13 April15,310 of the 16,893 in the column for April 2026 (91%)
Microsoft certificates they hold29,704
Validity, median266 days
Validity between 90 and 398 days29,704 of 29,704 (100.00%)
Validity left when first observed here, median2 days
Issued 200+ days before first observed here29,702 of 29,704 (99.99%)
Certificates covering a single hostname29,704 of 29,704 (100%)
Hostname shapes, 29,704 hostnameswww 15% · one word 46% · hyphenated words 16% · nested 18% · word plus number 4% · machine-generated 0.85% · the domain itself 0.01% · other 0.01%
Distinct logs first seeing a certificate within 11 April to 13 April, median7
Other organizations' certificates seen the same days, issued 200+ days earlier3,035 of 269,664 (1.1%)

Of the 16,893 customers the column counts for April 2026, 15,310 were first seen between 11 April and 13 April. Nearly all of their certificates had been issued long before, with ordinary validity. Within those days the median certificate was first seen in 7 distinct logs. Other organizations' certificates seen on the same days show no such backlog: 3,035 of 269,664 were that old. So the collector did not replay its own feed; something submitted a batch of existing Microsoft certificates to many logs shortly before they expired. Nothing in the data fits a product rollout, a certificate-lifetime change or a rekey: as of 2026-10-25, none of the 15,310 customers has a Microsoft certificate here that stayed valid past that week. The hostnames are ordinary customer web names. Every one of the 29,704 certificates covers a single hostname (a certificate's SAN list, the list of hostnames it covers).

cdn.* (the asterisk stands for the customer's domain): a Microsoft certificate for one fixed word (cdn, mail, autodiscover) on a customer's domain; 13,795 of the 29,704 hostnames in this burst have that shape. The certificates behind hostnames of this shape were issued around July 2025 and first observed here with 2 days of validity left at the median.

www.* (the asterisk stands for the customer's domain): a Microsoft certificate for www on a customer's domain; 4,493 of the 29,704 hostnames in this burst have that shape. The certificates behind hostnames of this shape were issued around July 2025 and first observed here with 2 days of validity left at the median.

short_lived_burst.py · as_of 2026-10-25 · 2026-10-25 09:42 UTC

Customers as legal entities

Customer domains resolve to legal entities through the same pipeline as note one. Of 50,875 certificate organizations tied to an LEI, 8,372 (16.5%) have at least one ISIN recorded in GLEIF's ISIN-to-LEI mapping. That is a lower bound on organizations with ISIN-bearing securities: an ISIN identifies an instrument, not an exchange listing, and an LEI absent from the mapping may still have unmapped ISINs.

CountryCert orgs with ISINs recorded
US2,320
JP941
IT668
DE639
CH348
FR348
GB267
ES248
PL199
BE179

lei_isin_join.py · 2026-10-25 09:31 UTC

What this can and cannot say